Saturday, May 31, 2014

Day 23: Who Are We Kidding?




Not going to lie....I'm totally guilty of driving down the road, seeing a swing set and coming this close to hopping on and forgetting every life problem for fifteen minutes. Or walking down the sidewalk during a rain storm and wanting nothing more than to jump in e.v.e.r.y. puddle......barefoot.


Sometimes.........ya just want to be a kid again.....


So why not???


Why not go swing on a swing set? Jump in puddles? Take a nap in the grass? Dance in the rain? Or catch lightening bugs at night?

Sometimes I hate feeling like I've "grown up" because I don't take time to do the things I used to love. BUT, some pleasures don't pass with time.......they're still just as fun as they were years ago:) 


(and I can say that cause I've started letting myself do them again.....#peterpanstatus;)


Day 23: Relive one of your favorite childhood activities 



 No shame....no blame.....all game.....


Friday, May 30, 2014

Day 22: Just Write




Can I get real for a sec??



Sometimes, I HATE writing in my journal.



My growing up years between the ages of 9 and 19 consisted of a five-liner in the journal maybe every 9 months. By a stretch. 


However.......I've started........just started.....to appreciate the value of writing things down--thoughts, experiences, impressions, funny moments, frustrations.....the whole kit and kaboodle.



If nothing else, re-reading my past journal entries has brought back some REAL good laughs;)




Happiness booster.....right there.....



And once again...I'm not the only one who feels the same way. Writing down your thoughts, feelings, and emotions in a journal or diary does in fact boosts your happiness and satisfaction with life. 




You know the drill..............Day 22: Write in your journal or diary.  



Blogging peeps.....posts count too.....if ya send me the link;)

  write away......................


Thursday, May 29, 2014

Day 21: An Apple a Day....

Yep....I have to agree.....that was probably the most boring blog title I've used yet.


#partyfoul


Well....lemme explain myself then.....


When we're physically happy and healthy, it's a world easier to become mentally and emotionally happy. Yea, grabbing a Big Mac on the way to run an errand, or chomping on chips instead of celery sounds more appealing when you get home from a long day....... (don't mention chocolate......Day 13 is still in effect:)

BUT....in the long run....setting and meeting attainable health goals and putting physical well-being as a priority, gives us strength, happiness, and energy, both in body and in mind.


Here's what you've been waiting for.......Day 21: Set one week, month, and year-long health goal.



Where to you want to see yourself in a week? in a month? and in a year? Now....go, fight, win!


'cause just setting the goal is just the beginning....go make it happen!

#choosehealthy

Wednesday, May 28, 2014

Day 20: Pick a Wick

Two days in a row! Woo hoo! We're on to set records;) 

Alrightay.....Aromatherapy.

Basically....the theory that scents can boost your mood and encourage relaxation, de-stressing, and happiness. Hey, if it works, it works. 



The top scents that are proven to make you happier, calmer, and more energized are citrus, peppermint, lavender, and vanilla.



That cupcake candle you have at the back of your cupboard.......break it out.



I loooooove candles and sometimes, ya just need them. Girls....ya feel me?

So pick a wick.....Day 20: Light one of your favorite candles and enjoooooooy;)







Tuesday, May 27, 2014

Day 19: Let It Go

 (Ya just got all Disney happy there, didn't chya??......#frozenstatus;) I'm with you on that one......:)

Anyways.........how I really feel:      Erg.      yep............You can fire me. 


Saturday, I was gonna be all prepped and on-the-ball about posting through the weekend........ and then an emergency came up and.....no posts :(.......I know.......sad day.


Your vaycay time just went from two to three days. Soooooooo.... for today's challenge, I'll take the lead.......I'm sorry!

 
Day 19: Apologize and Forgive 



(See what I did there......no calling that a cop-out....I really am sorry;) 


Ya know what they say......holding a grudge and being angry only hurts you. Say I'm sorry. Apologize. Forgive. It makes room for more personal happiness when you don't let your mood or emotions be ruled by the actions of others. 



LET IT GO!          (#teamdemi........all the way;) lol




"Love your enemies, bless them that curse you, do good to them that hate you, and pray for them which despitefully use you, and persecute you“ (Matthew 5:44).




Friday, May 23, 2014

Day 18: Dig the Tune

I'm coming to find more and more how music can either make or break my mood.

Depending on my jam, I can get pumped, relaxed, inspired, happy, or something the complete opposite....just on account of what's coming from my speakers.

Music has been proven to boost happiness and contentment depending on it's beat, rhythm, and lyrics....it just takes being aware of what you're listening to to bring about that difference.

So.....Day 18: Listen to music that is relaxing, calming, inspiring, and peaceful. Take time to listen and soak it up! Create a new playlist of songs that are your favs....that are you're go-to's when you need a mood booster.

Then turn it on Repeat.......and dig the tunes. 


Music cleanses the understanding; inspires it, and lifts it into a realm which it would not reach if it were left to itself. ~Henry Ward Beecher

#jamsesh

Thursday, May 22, 2014

Day 17: Catch Up on Your Zzzzzz's

Naps....who doesn't love them? Enough sleep at night? ....can't be beat.

Not surprisingly, lack of sleep can be a determining factor in one's happiness. I personally hate the discouragement, tiredness, and straight up misery that comes with not having enough sleep and going about the day totally droopy.

No thanks.

It's also been found that on average, most Americans don't get enough sleep. No wonder we're not as happy;)

Soooooooooooo......

Day 17: Take a nap or go to bed an hour early! 

"As with your automobile, be alert to rising temperatures, excessive speed, or a tank low on fuel. When you face “depletion depression,” make the requisite adjustments. Fatigue is the common enemy of us all—so slow down, rest up, replenish, and refill."   (Elder Jeffery R. Holland, Like a Broken Vessel)


Catch up on your Zzzzzzzzzzz's!!! 


 

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

Day 16: Bestie Benefits

Keep up.....we're half way there! woop woop!

Ok.....day 16......take a seat......

Humans are naturally social people. (Introverts, I know what you're thinking.) But it's true! Ask Aristotle. He said it too. No joke.......gooooooogle......

People naturally derive positive influence from interacting with others. whoa....that sounded uber intelligent....


#luckystatus


Anyways.....some of the benefits of socializing includes increased self-confidence, happiness (usually from laughing and smiling around friends;), and renewed energy. Sounds like something that belongs to a happiness challenge.......



Ya got it. Day 16: Hang out with or call up a friend! Chat, laugh, get crazy, share ideas, do something new, spill deets, give hugs, have FUN. 

Proverbs 18:24......and not only that....here's more on friends
#besties4lyf

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

Day 15: Glass Half Full

Soooo...I thought you deserved a two day vaycay from this challenge thing......

Nope. That's a lie. Sunday morning rolls around and then it hits me......ya forgot to post two day's worth of challenges to Sand and Sunshine before losing internet access for Sunday and Monday.

#partyfoul


So rather than post three challenges today, here's the pick up from where I left off (sorry peeps;)....

There are two ways to look at life.....1) from the perspective of what you do have or 2) from the perspective of what you don't have.

Take a stab in the dark as to which perspective makes you the happiest. Ya got it.... now your makin' me proud;)

The glass-half-full perspective: Looking for ways to appreciate what you have, being optimistic despite circumstances.

Here comes.....Day 15: When complaining or negative thoughts come to mind, reverse your thought processes to think in a glass-half-full way.

#optimiststatus

This is one of those that takes practice, but hey......it makes ya happier in the long run. Give it a try;)

 

Saturday, May 17, 2014

Day 14: Hey Good Lookin'


What goes around, comes around.  

(I know what just went through your head...........karma:) 

Well, whatever you want to call it, it's a fact. So why is it that people are so stingy when it comes to

Complimenting......??

#stumped

 I'm a firm believer in the power of boosting others to boost yourself. Complimenting others is proven to increase happiness levels in both the giver and the receiver. It boosts your self esteem, and theirs, and furthers relationships.

Just think, the passing but sincere compliment you give to another could be the one thing that keeps them going during a tough day, softens the pain of a difficult problem they're facing, or brightens their mood when everything seems to be going wrong.

Day 14: Compliment others!

Both to those you know and to those you don't. (Let's be honest.....we all love compliments from strangers;)


"Happiness is the only good. The time to be happy is now. The place to be happy is here
The way to be happy is to make others so." - Robert G. Ingersoll




Compliments-2

#happiness

Friday, May 16, 2014

Day 13: Your Lucky Day

Best. challenge. yet. .....It's so good, you can't really even call it a challenge.

Unlucky 13? Bagged. 

Today's going to be good! So here's the scoop: Endorphins

Forget wiki.......here's the "for dummies" version: Endorphins are chemicals that are released in your brain that, when triggered by certain stimulants, give off feelings of happiness and well being. They also kill pain and block negative emotion. (not to mention it also reduces heart disease, blood pressure, keeps your teeth strong (whaaaaat) and boosts your antioxidant, potassium, and iron levels).........Sign me up:)

#whoneedsdrugs

But it gets even better...wait for it....endorphins are easily triggered by......

DARK CHOCOLATE.

Hit the floor. Then raise the roof. It doesn't get better than that.


So.....Day 13: Eat chocolate.


Questions?? Didn't think so...




And now that you see it....you know you want some;) #yourewelcomegirls




"O taste and see that the Lord is good" (Psalm 34:8).......yea, yea, yea...it's a stretch, but whatevs:) 

Thursday, May 15, 2014

Day 12: You've Been Served

We all have those stories.

Those times when as a kid we did something secretive and surprisingly fun to serve someone else.

Secret Santa. Doorbell ditching with cookies. Anonymous notes. 12 days of Christmas. Yes, and even the pre-paid highway toll for the stranger behind you.

I clearly remember how I felt after those experiences. Happy. SO happy.

Coming up......Day 12: You've Been Served....Secret Service Agent

Do a random act of kindness. Serve someone who can never repay you. And who'll never know it was you. Make it fun! (btw...random fact.....b.e.s.t. date I ever went on was a gift basket doorbell ditch.....hint hint boys;)

Need ideas? click here. I know...I gave you a cop out:)

And remember: the Savior encouraged us to “let not thy left hand know what thy right hand doeth” when we give to others (Matt. 6:3)!


 Happiness ahead!

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

Day 11: Windows Down

Drafted.....to team happiness. Here's what's going down:

WINDOWS.

Ya heard me....Day 11: Drive with the windows down

"and cruuuuuuuise"  [went there]

I love the wind through my hair, sun on my face, and arms open wide, and driving with the windows down is my easy way to get it (could also be that a puppy is my spirit animal:). Live a little, love a lot.....enjoy the breeze and breathe deep. Life's full of small sparkles of happiness.

Get your shine on, and drive......windows down!


Tuesday, May 13, 2014

Day 10: Keep a Memory

So this next challenge is another one of my f.a.v.o.r.i.t.e.s........

Photography

I love snapping photos. Ask my besties. Camera doesn't come, I don't either. It really is true, pictures are worth a thousand words. So....here it comes.....

Day 10: Snap a photo of something you love, or a memory you want to keep!

It can be something small...a glimpse of nature in your backyard, a child playing, your spouse, something you've created, your pet, (or yes...even a selfie....#hatersgonnhate:)!

Keep those memories alive.....photograph them!!!


 

Saturday, May 10, 2014

Day 9: Cuddle Fest

I. Love. Kids. 

Straight up

So, today's challenge is a no-brainer....Day 9: Hold a child! Love them, cuddle with them, read to them, laugh with them, and learn from them.

Children have such a positive outlook on life and easily find and enjoy the good around them. Let it rub off! Become more childlike and appreciate their sweet and simple love of life.

Christ himself enjoyed the company of children: "But Jesus said, Suffer little children, and forbid them not, to come unto me: for of such is the kingdom of heaven."

Moroni, also, in the Book of Mormon "And I am filled with charity, which is everlasting love; wherefore, all children are alike unto me; wherefore, I love little children with a perfect love; and they are all alike and partakers of salvation.

Find happiness through loving a child!





Day 8: The Color of Happy

Take a guess. What's the color of happy??

Y.E.L.L.O.W.

Soooooo.....Day 8: Wear Yellow! 

Strange as it seems, color can have an effect on our mood. Color Psychology...whaaaaat. According to a color psychologist (don't spaz...I didn't know they existed either until a short while ago...), 

“It’s been demonstrated in research that the color that makes people happiest is yellow. According to research studies, yellow is linked to this mood because of its brightness and it also gives off a calm energy,” says Dr. Kanchier.   There's a reason why rain coats are yellow:)

Now I'm a believer, Not a trace of doubt in my mind.....

Anywhoozies....so....you know what to do....wear yellow! Brighten your day!!



Day 7: Walk Your Way to Happiness

Day 7: Go for a walk!

I'm a firm believer in going for a hike, a stroll, or a long walk to clear my mind and put me in a good mood. What's even better...it's proven to boost satisfaction and happiness levels. Being out in nature, having time to think, and enjoying the beauty and peace around us, is an obvious formula for success!

So go for a walk! Enjoy nature, and clear your mind! (And if it's more than 20 min long...call it a workout...#241....yep, you can thank me later:)


"May I suggest that you reduce the rush and take a little extra time to get to know yourself better. Walk in nature, watch a sunrise, enjoy God’s creations, ponder the truths of the restored gospel, and find out what they mean for you personally. " President Uchtdorf



   

Friday, May 9, 2014

Day 6: Stregthen your Strengths

Onto day 6! Woop woop! Goin' strong.....

Ok, so positive psychology has proven that focusing on our strengths rather than our weaknesses actually boosts our ability to overcome weaknesses. 

"FAAAAAAAACT"      (Yep, I just went there.....#kidhistory)

Basically, by raising our bottom line, we boost ourselves and find greater happiness and determination to become better people.

So......Day 6: Write down your top 10 strengths.

What are you good at? What abilities do you have? What makes you unique? What makes you stand out? What are your strong suits?

Write them down and put them where you can see them. When you get down on yourself, remember what makes you you!


Strengthen your strengths!!



Thursday, May 8, 2014

Day 5: { }

Ok...so test of the day....if you understood what that title emoticon means than...you passed and we should hang out;)

(If you didn't.....you know what to do....#googlepride)

Day 5....here it is! Hug someone you love!! 

Brighten someone's day. Show them that you care. It doesn't matter if they're not the "hugging type." Do it anyway!

Show love. Give a hug! 


"We don’t know what could happen to us tomorrow, and that is why today is the time to start showing your love through small acts such as a hug and an “I love you” to your spouse and children and those around you." (Elder Claudio R.M. Cosa, Don't Leave For Tomorrow What You Can Do Today)



#hug

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

Day 4: Streeeeeetch

Fun fact:  I. LOVE. YOGA. Love it.

Stretching especially, puts me in such a good mood and energizes me like nothing else! So.......you know the drill.....

Day 4: Take time to stretch. 

Even if it's for only 5 or 10 minutes. It's good for your muscles, your mind (and your muffin top;). 'nuff said....

And I'm not the only mormon chick who loves yoga and stretching...(check out this link: benefits of yoga). Can't call me crazy now. 

So enjoy life more, boost your happiness, feel good today......STRETCH!!




 




Tuesday, May 6, 2014

Day 3: Breath It In!

Day 3: Breathe it in!!!

One of my all-time favorite things to do is to be outside....rain or shine. Even better, I love to go out and just breathe it all in....the wind, the air, the sunshine, the colors, the rain, the earth, all of it!

It seems to give me such a renewed love of life and of the beauty that is all around me. After all, He created this beautiful earth and He wants us to enjoy it, not to take it for granted.

So....onto challenge #3: Go outside, and breathe it in! Enjoy the nature and beauty around you! I find greatest happiness in the small things in life...the free pleasures that God gives to each of us!

"Walk in nature, watch a sunrise, enjoy God’s creations, ponder the truths of the restored gospel, and find out what they mean for you personally. Learn to see yourself as Heavenly Father sees you—as His precious daughter or son with divine potential." (President Dieter F. Uchtdorf)
 


Day 2: SMILE:)

(Soooooo.....forgot to mention in my last post.....I don't have access to blogger on Sunday and Monday....so here's my catch-up post and in the future, I'll put both Sun and Mon's post up on Saturday. Deal? Deal. )

Challenge #2:   S-M-I-L-E

Ok, that's even easier than the first day's challenge. But it works just as well!!! Take today to smile to everyone you see. Everyone needs a smile. I'm a firm believer in that. It makes you happier as well....

 (Trust me....How Stuff Works proved it.........10 brownie points for whoever just opened another tab to look that up;)

 I also believe that God is a god of happiness, who smiles when we smile. 

2 Nephi 9:39.....(If you know where I'm going with this, we should be friends)......it says in the last line, "to be Spiritually-Minded Is Life Eternal".......perty cool, and straight from upstairs. Smile more....it'll make you happier and brings the spirit into our lives more fully.

SMILE:)

 

Saturday, May 3, 2014

Day 1: It Only Takes 5

Here goes.......Day 1.


Ya got 5 minutes? Perfect. Happiness ahead.....


Ok, so here's what's up: research has proven that expressing gratitude inevitably boosts happiness. Sign me up. It's a 5 letter word: THANKS.

Yep, it's proven to: 
1. Promote positive thinking, and thus boosts satisfaction with life
2. Bolster self esteem and self worth
3. Help reduce stress by bringing things into perspective
4. Encourage moral behavior
5. Build social bonds and strengthens relationships and reduces our tendency to compare and envy

There's 5 reasons, and there's many more.....like the fact that it's a commandment....

"And ye must give thanks unto God in the Spirit for whatsoever blessing ye are blessed with" (D&C 46:32).

If He said it, there's a reason for it! Take 5 minutes.....write a thank you note to a friend, call up that family member who you haven't thanked in a while, or write a list of 20 things you're thankful for.

It's happiness.....it's 5 minutes.........


http://www.hadassah-med.com/media/1210884/thankyou.jpg

Friday, May 2, 2014

The HAPPINESS Challenge

Guilty as charged........

30 day challenges: been there, done that.  Aaaaannnnnndddd......truth be told.......done a lot of them too. #noshame

Instagram 30 day challenge.............check.
Blogging 30 day challenge...............check.
Fitness 30 day challenge.................check.
Photography 30 day challenge.........check.
Adventure 30 day challenge............check.
HIIT 30 day challenge....................check.

(I know what you're thinking......chill.......I'm not that dorky.....the FB 30 day challenge didn't happen:)

Though....I did do the Book of Mormon 30 day challenge. #mormonstatus


I'm always up for a challenge. Outta all the 30 day challenges I've done, though, I've never actually done the 30 day HAPPINESS challenge.

#fail

Welp. No time better than now. Soooooo...... 30 days of happiness......hit me up. I'll be posting over the next 30 days, each of the challenges (with pictures and the usual......#sazz).


Join the partay......it starts tomorrow:)